VVUZA

Leasing of office space for RAF CEC offices.

Road Accident Fund

In plain English

The Road Accident Fund is seeking service providers for leasing office space for its Customer Experience Centres in various locations for 3 to 5 years. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and comply with South African legal requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
23 October 2026
Location
420 Witch-Hazel Avenue-Highveld-Centurion-0046
Estimated value
R 85 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Briefing
15 September 2026 at 11:00 · 36 Van Rensburg Street, Nelspruit
Tender no.
RAF-2026-00056

Description

The Road Accident Fund (RAF) invites bids for the leasing of office space to house its Customer Experience Centres across eight locations: Mahikeng, Polokwane, Tzaneen, Mbombela, Vhembe District, Kimberley, Gqeberha, and Bloemfontein. The contract duration ranges from three to five years depending on the site. The required premises must be existing, Grade B structures located within the CBD, featuring modern finishes, air-conditioning, backup power, and water supply. The facilities must be fully accessible to people with disabilities in accordance with SANS 10400 standards. The landlord is responsible for building maintenance, including lifts and exterior cleaning. Bidders must provide dedicated storage space and parking as specified per location. The tender aims to secure professional office environments that support the RAF's operational needs in these regions.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) Pin
  • Professional Indemnity insurance covering privacy breach and cyber liability
  • Valid Property Practitioners Regulatory Authority (PPRA) registration
  • Valid property mandate from the owner

Contact & how to apply

Name: Ilish Seema

Email: Ilishs@raf.co.za

Phone: 012-429-5135

How to apply: Bids must be hand-delivered or couriered to the tender box at the Road Accident Fund (RAF), Eco Glades 2 Office Park, 420 Witch-hazel Avenue, Centurion, 0046. Submissions must be received by 11:00 AM on 23 October 2026. Separate bids are required for each town.

Download tender documents