VVUZA

GRAP 2 and Revised GRAP 104 Training for KZNSB

Siphesihle Masuku

In plain English

The KZN Sharks Board is procuring training services for GRAP 2 and Revised GRAP 104. Bidders must be registered on the Treasury Central Supplier Database and provide a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
1A Herrwood drive-Umhlanga-Durban-4320
Estimated value
R 250 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
6864-ZNQ-CORP26

Description

The KwaZulu Natal Sharks Board (KZNSB) is seeking a qualified service provider to conduct specialized training on GRAP 2 (Cash Flow Statements) and the Revised GRAP 104 (Financial Instruments). The training aims to enhance the technical skills of the Finance team regarding financial reporting, measurement, disclosure, and audit readiness. The service provider must demonstrate practical application using CaseWare software. The work will take place at the KZNSB offices located at 1a Herrwood Drive, Umhlanga Rocks. The project requires the facilitator to have extensive experience in public-sector financial reporting and accounting standards. All proposals must be submitted by 11:00 on 11 September 2026. Bidders are expected to provide a detailed breakdown of costs, including VAT, and must clearly state their delivery and validity periods for the quotation. The procurement process will follow the 80/20 preference point system for specific goals.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • VAT registrationA registered VAT vendor number with SARS.

Full requirements

  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Proof of CIPC company registration
  • Minimum five years experience as financial reporting training facilitator
  • Recognized professional accounting qualification (e.g., SAICA, SAIPA)
  • Demonstrable experience in GRAP 2, Revised GRAP 104, and CaseWare software
  • Three relevant public-sector client references

Contact & how to apply

Name: Siphesihle Masuku

Email: siphesihle@shark.co.za

Phone: 031-566-0400

How to apply: Quotations must be completed on the official KZNSB quotation form and submitted to the SCM Division via email at siphesihle@shark.co.za or via fax to 086 457 6061 by the closing date.

Download tender documents