VVUZA

Supply and application of waterproofing at Kwamagxaki Shopping Centre.

Puseletso Khoabane

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

9 September 2026 at 11:00 · KWAMAGXAKI SHOPPING CENTRE, C/O RALO & CETU ROADS, KWAMAGXAKI, GQEBERTHA

In plain English

The tender is for the supply and application of waterproofing at Kwamagxaki Shopping Centre. Bidders must be registered with the CIDB with a minimum of 1SN and have a presence in the Eastern Cape.

Always check the official document
Closing date
16 September 2026
Location
KWAMAGXAKI SHOPPING CENTRE-KWAMAGXAKI-GQEBERTHA-
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
RFQ-KBP-191

Description

Khula Business Premises (Pty) Ltd invites service providers to supply and apply waterproofing at the Kwamagxaki Shopping Centre in Gqebertha. The project involves cleaning 1425 square meters of roof, replacing 170 meters of gutters and 100 meters of downpipes, repairing damaged tiles, and applying high-performance liquid rubber sealant and paint. The contractor must also install bird proofing and provide a minimum 5-year warranty on all work. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 09 September 2026 at the site. All work must be completed according to the specifications provided by the agency. The closing date for this tender is 16 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 1 Specialist Works (1SW))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Valid CIDB registration (Grade 1SN or higher)
  • Valid COIDA certificate
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Proof of business presence in the Eastern Cape
  • Two contactable references for similar work completed within the last three years
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit

Contact & how to apply

Name: Puseletso Khoabane

Email: pkhoabane@sedfa.org.za

Phone: 081-216-0464

How to apply: Interested bidders must submit their applications via email to Luvo Pakkies at pkhoabane@sedfa.org.za by the closing date of 16 September 2026 at 11:00.

Download tender documents