VVUZA

Provision of cleaning services for NHBRC Head Office.

Bernard Kekana

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

14 September 2026 at 11:00 · NHBRC Head Office, 27 Leeuwkop Road, Sunninghill, Johannesburg

In plain English

Cleaning services for the NHBRC Head Office for three years. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury's Central Supplier Database and be tax compliant.

Always check the official document
Closing date
28 September 2026
Location
27 Leeuwkop-Sandton-Sunninghill-2191
Estimated value
R 3 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
NHBRC-07-2026

Description

The National Home Builders Registration Council (NHBRC) is seeking a service provider to deliver comprehensive cleaning services at their Head Office in Sunninghill, Johannesburg. This contract will span a period of three years. The scope of work includes routine and specialist cleaning for offices, auditoriums, and server rooms, as well as waste management, window cleaning, and the supply of hygiene consumables. The service provider must deploy at least eight staff members, including a site supervisor, and provide all necessary environmentally friendly equipment and chemicals. Key deliverables include adherence to a strict cleaning schedule, submission of monthly and quarterly progress reports, and the implementation of a medical surveillance program for staff. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session on 14 September 2026. All work must comply with the contract cleaning sectoral determination regarding minimum wages.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • UIF registrationRegistration with the Unemployment Insurance Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (SARS PIN)
  • Valid COIDA registration
  • Relevant industry registration (NCCA or BCCCI)
  • Valid UIF registration and proof of latest payment
  • SAPS clearance certificates for all cleaning personnel

Contact & how to apply

Name: Bernard Kekana

Email: Tenders@nhbrc.org.za

Phone: 011-317-0448

How to apply: Bids must be submitted online in PDF format via the National Treasury e-Tender portal at https://www.etenders.gov.za/. No physical or emailed proposals will be accepted.

Download tender documents