VVUZA

Fleet Maintenance and Repairs in Rosslyn, Pretoria.

Celiwe Mathonsi

In plain English

The tender involves signing an Integrity Pact to prevent corruption in contracts. All businesses can bid, provided they adhere to ethical practices and are not listed as restricted suppliers.

Always check the official document
Closing date
15 September 2026
Location
30 Helium road, Rosslyn ext. 2 Pretoria 0020-Rosslyn-Pretoria-0020
Estimated value
R 850 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
PR16387

Description

The Automotive Industry Development Centre (AIDC) invites service providers to submit quotations for a fleet maintenance and repairs solution at the Automotive Supplier Park in Rosslyn, Pretoria. The contract is for a 12-month period on an as-and-when basis. The scope includes regular servicing, emergency repairs, vehicle branding, and managing registration and licensing for a fleet of 10 vehicles, including various bakkies and a boom lift. All work must be performed by manufacturer-accredited dealers. Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70% and provide three signed reference letters from the last five years. The project has a provisional budget of R850,000.00, and pricing is based on a maximum 20% mark-up model. A compulsory site briefing is scheduled for 09 September 2026, and the tender closes on 15 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Pin
  • Valid B-BBEE status (Sworn affidavit or SANAS-accredited certificate)
  • Minimum annual turnover of R100,000.00 verified by financial statements

Contact & how to apply

Name: Celiwe Mathonsi

Email: quotations@aidc.co.za

Phone: 012-564-5001

How to apply: Submit your application via email to quotations@aidc.co.za. Do not copy any AIDC personnel or SCM officials on the email, as this will result in immediate disqualification.

Download tender documents