VVUZA

Septic tank emptying at Bizana Police Station.

Department of Public Works

In plain English

The service being procured is the emptying of a septic tank at Bizana Police Station. Bidders must meet a minimum functionality level of 1 to be considered.

Always check the official document
Closing date
3 September 2026
Location
MTHATHA REGIONAL OFFICE, PRD 2 BUILDING, 5th floor Building, CORNER SUTHERLAND ST, MTHATHA 5100
Estimated value
R 50 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
MTHQ138-26

Description

The Department of Public Works is requesting services to empty the septic tank at the Bizana Police Station. This project is located in Bizana. The work involves the professional removal and disposal of waste from the facility's septic system. The tender closes on 03 September 2026 at 11:00 am. Bidders will be evaluated based on a price and preference scoring system, as well as a functionality assessment.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Must achieve a minimum functionality score of level 1

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mbulelo Mabusela / Nomataso Mbundu

Email: Mbulelo.mabusela@dpw.gov.za; Nomataso.Mbundu@dpw.gov.za; Mthatha.Quotations@dpw.gov.za

Phone: 047 502 7090 / 076 811 3678 / 047 502 7107 / 079 517 3957

How to apply: Bids can be submitted via email to Mthatha.Quotations@dpw.gov.za or delivered physically to the Mthatha Regional Office, PRD 2 Building, 5th Floor, Corner Sutherland St, Mthatha 5100.

Download tender documents