VVUZA

Provision of Armed Response Security Services at Sentech Site.

Lungile Sithole

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

10 September 2026 at 10:00 · Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site

In plain English

Sentech is seeking a service provider for armed response security services at their Schweizer Reneke Site for a period of 3 years. Bidders must be registered on the Sentech Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
18 September 2026
Location
Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site -Vryburg -Vryburg -8601
Estimated value
R 650 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
RFX-60000003591--

Description

Sentech is inviting bids for the provision of 24/7 armed response security services at the Sentech Schweizer Reneke site. The contract will run for a period of three years. The scope of work includes remote monitoring of the premises via an alarm system and the dispatch of armed response personnel if an alarm or panic button is triggered. The site is located at coordinates Latitude -27.1369 and Longitude 25.2186. The project requires a service provider with an established local footprint and an operational vehicle fleet. Bidders must achieve a minimum functional score of 70 points to qualify for further evaluation. The tender is valid for 90 days from the closing date of 18 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid PSIRA company registration and letter of good standing
  • Valid PSIRA registration for all company directors
  • Valid SAPS-issued company firearm licences
  • Valid ICASA radio frequency licence
  • Registered on the Sentech Supplier Database
  • Valid tax compliance status

Contact & how to apply

Name: Lungile Sithole

Email: Quotations5@sentech.co.za

Phone: 067-427-0326

How to apply: Quotations must be submitted via email to Quotattions5@sentech.co.za. Submissions must be on company letterhead, fully completed, and signed in black ink before the closing date of 18 September 2026 at 12:00.

Download tender documents