VVUZA

Air Conditioner Repair and Installation at Van der Sterr Building

Mpho Mudau

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

9 September 2026 at 11:00 · 19 Rhodes Avenue, Mowbray, Cape Town, Western Cape

In plain English

The tender is for the repair, replacement, and installation of air conditioners at the Van Der Sterr Building. Only contractors with a minimum CIDB grading of 1ME or higher are eligible to bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
18 September 2026
Location
19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER STERR BUILDING, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN -Cape Town-MOWBRAY-8000
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
SSC-WC-Q02--2026-2027--

Description

The Department of Land Reform and Rural Development is seeking a service provider to repair, replace, and install air conditioning units at the Van der Sterr Building in Mowbray, Cape Town. This project involves upgrading existing systems that are no longer functional. The work will take place at 19 Rhodes Avenue. Interested parties must attend a compulsory clarification meeting on 09 September 2026 to be eligible for consideration. The tender closes on 18 September 2026. The project will be evaluated using the 80/20 preference point system.

What you need to qualify

  • CIDB grading (Grade 1 Mechanical Engineering (1ME))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Minimum CIDB contractor grading of 1ME or higher
  • Attendance at compulsory tender clarification meeting

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mpho Mudau

Email: mpho.mudau@dlrrd.gov.za

Phone: 012-464-4790

How to apply: Tenders must be submitted in person at the Department of Land Reform and Rural Development, Ground Floor, Two Foreshore Place, 2 Riebeek Street, Cape Town, 8000. Only official tender documents issued by the department will be accepted.

Download tender documents