VVUZA

Cool Air Electrification Phase 5 Project

Mrs. SM Ndebele

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

8 September 2026 at 10:00 · New Hanover Community Hall

In plain English

The project involves the electrification of Cool Air Phase 5. Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 5EP or higher and meet a minimum qualifying score of 60%.

Always check the official document
Closing date
15 September 2026
Location
New Hanover Main Road, Opposite New Hanover Police Station-NEW HANOVER-NEW HANOVER-3230
Estimated value
R 6 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
T2026-27-002

Description

The uMshwathi Local Municipality is inviting bids for the Cool Air Electrification Phase 5 project. This work involves the electrical infrastructure development within the specified area. The project is managed by the uMshwathi Local Municipality. Interested parties must attend a compulsory briefing session on 08 September 2026. The final deadline for all tender submissions is 15 September 2026 at 12:00. The tender remains valid for 120 days after the closing date.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 5 Electrical Engineering (Infrastructure) (5EP))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold a CIDB grading of 5EP or higher
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mrs. SM Ndebele

Email: simphiwen@umshwathi.gov.za

Phone: 033-816-6800

How to apply: Purchase documents at the uMshwathi Local Municipality offices by 07 September 2026. Submit sealed, clearly marked envelopes into the tender box at the municipality's main office reception in New Hanover before the deadline.

Download tender documents