VVUZA

Groote Schuur Hospital Chiller and Cooling Towers Replacement

Department of Health

In plain English

The tender is for the construction of a new plant room at Groote Schuur Hospital. Eligible bidders must comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act 85 of 1993.

Always check the official document
Closing date
2 October 2026
Location
Main Road - Observatory ; District. -City Of Cape Town-7925
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
WCGHIC0001-2026

Description

The Western Cape Government Department of Health and Wellness invites tenders for the replacement of the water chiller and four cooling towers at Groote Schuur Hospital. The project includes modifying concrete plinths, installing new piping, upgrading electrical switchgear, and integrating the system into the existing Building Management System. The contractor must also provide a 52-week maintenance period following the installation. The project requires sectional completion within 26 weeks of site access, with final completion expected 52 weeks thereafter. Bidders must attend a compulsory site meeting on 10 September 2026 at the Groote Schuur Hospital Goods Yard Loading Dock. All work must be commissioned and tested, with comprehensive operation manuals and staff training provided upon completion.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 6 Mechanical Engineering (6ME))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid CIDB contractor grading of 6ME or higher
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid B-BBEE status certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Proof of Category B6 Refrigeration Practitioner authorization
  • Valid Public Liability Insurance of at least R10 million
  • Registration with the Building Industry Bargaining Council (BIBC)
  • Attendance at the compulsory site meeting

Contact & how to apply

Name: Denton Smith

Email: Denton.Smith@westerncape.gov.za

Phone: 021-404-3163

How to apply: Tenders must be delivered to the tender box at 4 Dorp Street, Cape Town (adjacent to the Cape High Court, junction of Dorp and Keeron Street) by 11:00 on 2 October 2026. Late, emailed, or faxed submissions will not be accepted.

Download tender documents