VVUZA

Data Replication and Disaster Recovery Services

Mr L.Mnyaluza

In plain English

Sakhisizwe Local Municipality is procuring services for data replication and disaster recovery for three years. Bidders must be registered on the CSD and provide a B-BBEE status level verification certificate.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
15 MACLEAR ROAD -ELLIOT-ELLIOT-5460
Estimated value
R 3 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
SLM-SCM-15-2026-2027

Description

Sakhisizwe Local Municipality invites bids for the supply, implementation, and maintenance of a data replication and disaster recovery solution. The project covers 80 workstations and offsite backup services over a 36-month period. Key deliverables include endpoint protection, near-real-time data replication, and four annual disaster recovery tests. The service provider must ensure all data is stored securely within South Africa and meets specific recovery time and point objectives. The work will be performed at the Sakhisizwe Municipal Offices in Elliot. The contract requires ongoing monitoring, monthly reporting, and full system support for the duration of the three-year term.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid ICT reseller and software certifications (e.g., Cibecs, Veeam)
  • ISO 27001 certification for DR site security
  • Registered as a cryptography provider with the Department of Communication
  • Proven experience in similar projects with reference letters

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr L.Mnyaluza

Email: lmnyaluza@sakhisizwe.gov.za

Phone: 047-877-5200

How to apply: Submit the sealed bid, clearly marked with the project description and bid number, to the Budget Office at 15 Maclear Road, Elliot, 5460, by 30 September 2026 at 12:00 PM.

Download tender documents