VVUZA

Independent Survey on Patient Experience in Public Health.

Department of Health

In plain English

An independent survey on patient experience of care is being procured for selected public health establishments in South Africa. Bidders must comply with B-BBEE requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
15 September 2026
Location
1112 Voortrekker Rd-Pretoria-Pretoria-1112
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
DOH-288-2026-2027

Description

The National Department of Health is seeking a service provider to conduct an independent survey on patient experience of care. The project will take place at selected public health establishments across the Free State, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northwest, and Northern Cape provinces. Key locations include various district hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, and community health centers. The project is scheduled to run until 31 August 2026. The work is managed by the Directorate of Quality Management.

What you need to qualify

  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Must provide valid B-BBEE status level documentation

Contact & how to apply

Name: National Department of Health

Email: purchasing@health.gov.za

Phone: 012-395-8000

Download tender documents