VVUZA

Lease of Office Space for NDA in Nelspruit.

Supply Chain Management/ Ms Nomvula Moloi

In plain English

The NDA is seeking a service provider to provide provincial office space in Nelspruit, Mpumalanga for 60 months. Bidders must comply with NDA's SCM Administrative Requirements and the 80/20 preference points system.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
26 Wellington Road-Parktown -Johannesburg-2193
Estimated value
R 4 500 000
Published
2 September 2026
Briefing
15 September 2026 at 10:00 · Microsoft Teams
Tender no.
-CS01-01-26-

Description

The National Development Agency (NDA) invites bids for the lease of office space in Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, for a 60-month period. The required premises must be approximately 200 square metres and include specific parking facilities, including disability access. The building must be located within 2km of public transport and away from schools or taverns. Key infrastructure requirements include 24/7 security, power and water backup systems, fibre connectivity, and disability-friendly ablution facilities. The successful bidder will provide office space starting from January 2027, with the landlord responsible for refurbishments using a tenant improvement allowance.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS Tax Pin
  • Valid Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) compliance certificate
  • Municipal zoning certificate for business or industrial use
  • Architectural certification for Grade A or B building status
  • Proof of qualified architectural team

Contact & how to apply

Name: Supply Chain Management/ Ms Nomvula Moloi

Email: nomvulam@nda.org.za

Phone: 011-018-5562

How to apply: Proposals must be delivered to the NDA Head Office at 26 Wellington Road, Parktown, Johannesburg, 2193. Submissions must be placed in the tender box by 30 September 2026 at 12:00.

Download tender documents