VVUZA

Market analysis for office furniture supply and installation.

SCM DEPARTMENT

In plain English

The Competition Commission of South Africa is seeking information for market analysis on the supply, delivery, and installation of office furniture. Eligible bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
77 MEINTJIES STREET, THE DTI CAMPUS, BLOCK C-SUNNYSIDE-PRETORIA-0002
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
RFI07-2026-2027

Description

The Competition Commission of South Africa is seeking market information for the supply, delivery, and installation of office furniture. The work will take place at the DTI Campus in Pretoria. The project involves providing various items such as desks, ergonomic chairs, boardroom tables, and acoustic features across three floors. Key activities include off-loading, assembly, positioning, and testing of the furniture. Respondents must provide indicative pricing, lead times, and production capacity to assist the Commission with future planning. This request is for information gathering purposes only and will not result in a formal contract award. The closing date for submissions is 11 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
  • Proven experience in furniture supply and installation.
  • Valid goods-in-transit, public liability, and installation-all-risk insurance.

Contact & how to apply

Name: SCM DEPARTMENT

Email: Tenders@compcom.co.za

Phone: 012-394-3200

How to apply: Interested parties must register by emailing their contact details to tenders@compcom.co.za. Submissions must be sent electronically to the same email address, with the organization name and RFI number clearly stated in the subject line.

Download tender documents