VVUZA

Catering Services for Thohoyandou Child and Youth Centre.

Eastern Cape Department of Social Development

In plain English

The Department of Social Development is procuring catering services for the Thohoyandou Child and Youth Care Centre for 36 months. Bidders must be tax compliant and registered on the Central Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
75 Hans Van Rensburg Street -Polokwane -Polokwane -0699
Estimated value
R 4 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
DSDP02-26

Description

The Department of Social Development invites bids for a 36-month catering contract at the Thohoyandou Child and Youth Care Centre. The service provider must procure, prepare, and serve meals according to an 8-day cycle menu, including special holiday meals. Key responsibilities include managing kitchen equipment, maintaining food service areas with regular pest control, and training staff quarterly. The provider must maintain accurate meal statistics and submit regular performance reports. Ingredients must meet SABS standards, and food samples must be stored for safety. The contract requires skilled staff in uniform and includes catering for VIP functions upon request.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Compliance status (CSD or SARS PIN)
  • Directors must have Child Protection Register (Part B) vetting reports
  • Access to two delivery vehicles, including one cold-chain vehicle
  • Formal letters of intent from food suppliers
  • Valid agreement with a pest control service provider
  • Documented company experience in food services
  • CATHSSETA-aligned training matrix
  • Proof of financial capacity via bank letter
  • Joint Venture agreement and CSD registration for all partners
  • Clearance from Register for Tender Defaulters and Restricted Suppliers

Contact & how to apply

Name: Seopa PA

Email: Seopapa@dsd.limpopo.gov.za

Phone: 015-230-4440

How to apply: Bids must be delivered in person to the Department of Social Development, 21 Biccard Street (Olympic Towers Building), Polokwane, 0700, by 11:00 on 30 September 2026.

Download tender documents