VVUZA

Supply and Delivery for Disability and Albinism Month.

Mnquma Local Municipality

In plain English

The Mnquma Local Municipality is procuring the supply and delivery of inputs for Disability and Albinism Month. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and comply with tax obligations.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
No.61 Blyth Street-Butterworth-Butterworth-4960
Estimated value
R 25 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
SCM-MLM-22-26-27

Description

The Mnquma Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of items for Disability and Albinism Month. The project requires the delivery of 40 branded sun hats and 40 units of SPF50+ sunscreen. The work must be completed within 30 days of receiving a purchase order. The contract duration is one month, and the tender offer must remain valid for 90 days from the closing date of 11 September 2026. All items must be delivered to the municipality in Butterworth. Prices must be firm and include all taxes and delivery costs. The municipality will process payments within 30 days of receiving a valid invoice and delivery note.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Municipal debt clearance certificate (no arrears exceeding three months)

Contact & how to apply

Name: S Qwaka

Email: sqwaka@mnquma.gov.za

Phone: 047-050-1155

How to apply: Submit sealed tenders by hand into the tender box at Mnquma Local Municipality, No. 61 Blyth Street, Rev Tiyo Soga Building, Butterworth, 4960. The envelope must clearly state the bid number and project name. Late, emailed, faxed, or couriered submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents