VVUZA

Panel of Advisors for Gautrain Management Agency.

Lesego Pitse

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

18 September 2026 at 10:00

In plain English

The Gautrain Management Agency is seeking a panel of advisors to provide project management, technical, and specialist services for a period of five years. Eligible bidders must be suitably qualified to offer services in engineering, environmental management, quantity surveying, land and urban planning, transport infrastructure, and/or the service rail sector.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 October 2026
Location
44 Grand Central Boulevard, Grand Central Ext 1-Midrand-Johannesburg-2054
Estimated value
R 45 000 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
GMA-003-26

Description

The Gautrain Management Agency is seeking a panel of expert advisors to support its Enterprise Portfolio Management Office. The work involves providing project management, technical engineering, and specialist advisory services, including urban planning, rail infrastructure, and environmental management. This contract will run for five years on an as-needed basis. The services will be performed for the Gautrain Management Agency. Key deliverables include project governance, technical oversight, and specialist consulting across various infrastructure disciplines. Bidders must provide qualified lead resources with professional registrations and relevant experience based on their enterprise size. The project requires a high level of technical expertise to ensure the successful delivery of transport and rail-related initiatives.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must attend compulsory briefing session
  • Valid tax compliance status required
  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Professional registration with ECSA, SACPLAN, SACQSP, or SAGC
  • Lead resources must hold NQF Level 7 qualifications

Contact & how to apply

Name: Lesego Pitse

Email: tenderenquiries@gautrain.co.za

Phone: 011-086-3500

How to apply: Applications must be submitted online via the TendaSwift e-Procurement system at https://eprocurement.gautrain.co.za/. Bidders must register on the portal at least 48 hours before the closing date of 30 October 2026 at 11:00. No physical or email submissions will be accepted.

Download tender documents