VVUZA

Lichtenburg Water Scheme Infrastructure Project.

SCM

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

15 September 2026 at 10:00 · Virtual

In plain English

Magalies Water is procuring services for the Lichtenburg Water Scheme Intervention. Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 7 CE or higher.

Always check the official document
Closing date
6 October 2026
Location
38 Heystek-Rustenburg-Rustenburg-0299
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
RFB-MW-ES-09-2026-27-01-

Description

Magalies Water is inviting bids for the Lichtenburg Water Scheme Intervention. This project involves infrastructure work to support the supply of treated bulk water. The work will take place in the Lichtenburg area. Interested parties must attend a mandatory virtual briefing session on 15 September 2026. The final deadline for tender submissions is 06 October 2026 at 12:00 PM. This project is part of Magalies Water's mandate to provide essential water services to municipal, industrial, and mining customers.

What you need to qualify

  • CIDB grading (Grade 7 Civil Engineering (7CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold a CIDB grading of 7 CE or higher

Contact & how to apply

Name: SCM

Email: tenders@magalieswater.co.za

Phone: 014-597-4636

How to apply: Request the virtual briefing link via email to tenders@magalieswater.co.za. Collect tender documents at 38 Heystek Street, Rustenburg, after paying the R1000 fee. Submit sealed bids in the tender box at the same address before the closing date.

Download tender documents