VVUZA

Provision of Skippers License Training for Malgas Pont.

Overberg District Municipality

In plain English

The Overberg District Municipality is seeking bids for the provision of skippers license training. Bidders must submit a valid Tax Compliance status PIN and a B-BBEE verification certificate or affidavit.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
Overberg District Municipality
Estimated value
R 150 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
Q10-2026

Description

The Overberg District Municipality invites bids for Category R Skippers License training for personnel operating the Malgas Pont on the Breede River. The training covers inland waterway rules, safety equipment, navigation, and emergency protocols. The service provider must supply all training materials and issue certificates of competence to successful learners. Facilitators must be proficient in at least two of the following languages: Afrikaans, English, or isiXhosa. Training must begin within two weeks of the contract award and be completed by 30 September 2026. The work will take place at the Malgas Pont operational environment.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • SAMSA accreditation for Category R training
  • Facilitators must be registered assessors with relevant ETQA

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr. L Tshambu

Email: ltshambu@odm.org.za

Phone: 028 425 1157, ext. 208

How to apply: Submit bids in a sealed envelope marked “Q10-2026: PROVISION FOR SKIPPERS LICENSE TRAINING” into the Bid box at the Municipal Offices, 26 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280. Faxed or emailed submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents