VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Toilet Flush Valves.

Newcastle Municipality

In plain English

The Newcastle Municipality is procuring the supply and delivery of toilet flush valves. Only suppliers registered on the National Treasury Supplier database can bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
9 September 2026
Location
Newcastle Municipality, 37 Murchison Street, Newcastle
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
B024-2026-27

Description

The Newcastle Municipality is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of toilet flush valves. This project is intended to support municipal infrastructure maintenance. All work will take place within the Newcastle municipal area. The tender process is governed by the 80/20 points system as per the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act. The closing date for all submissions is 09 September 2026 at 12:00pm.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must comply with local production and content requirements

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr Siya Zuma

Email: sabeto.vitalkazi@newcastle.gov.za / sphelele.mkhize@newcastle.gov.za

Phone: 034 328 7735 / 7757

How to apply: Submit completed bids in sealed envelopes marked with the bid number and description into the bid box at the Municipal Civic Centre, 37 Murchison Street, Newcastle, by 12:00pm on 09 September 2026.

Download tender documents