VVUZA

Vehicle Hire for Newcastle Municipality Officials

Newcastle Municipality

In plain English

The Newcastle Municipality is seeking bids for vehicle hire services for its political office bearers. Only suppliers registered on the National Treasury Supplier database are eligible to bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
9 September 2026
Location
Newcastle Municipality, 37 Murchison Street, Newcastle
Estimated value
R 1 500 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
B030-2026-27

Description

The Newcastle Municipality is inviting bids for the provision of vehicle rental services for its political office bearers. The work will be performed within the Newcastle municipal area. This tender is issued by the Newcastle Municipality to ensure reliable transport solutions for officials. The contract requires the successful bidder to provide vehicles that meet specific operational needs. The closing date for all submissions is 09 September 2026 at 12:00pm. Interested parties must ensure their proposals are prepared according to the municipal requirements.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must comply with local production and content requirements

Contact & how to apply

Name: Ms Zipho Sibeko

Email: sphele.mkhize@newcastle.gov.za; sabelo.vitakazi@newcastle.gov.za

Phone: 060 551 9947 / 034 328 7818 / 7809

How to apply: Submit completed bids in sealed envelopes marked with the bid number and description. Deliver the envelopes to the bid box located at the Municipal Civic Centre (Tower Block, 1st Floor Rates Hall), 37 Murchison Street, Newcastle, before 12:00pm on 09 September 2026.

Download tender documents