VVUZA

Provision of External Security Services for Newcastle Municipality.

Newcastle Municipality

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

16 September 2026 at 09:30 · Newcastle Town Hall, Newcastle, Scott Street

In plain English

External security services for Newcastle Municipality for 36 months. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Supplier database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
37 Murchison Street -Central -Newcastle -2940
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
RE---A042---2025-26

Description

The Newcastle Municipality invites bids for the provision of armed security services for a 36-month period. The work involves protecting municipal assets, people, and property through access control and guarding services across four designated zones. Key deliverables include providing trained security personnel, armed guards with valid competency certificates, operational vehicles, and guard room infrastructure. The service provider must maintain 24/7 communication and ensure all staff meet specific experience and training standards. The project is based in Newcastle, and a compulsory briefing session is scheduled for 16 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid PSIRA registration for company and directors
  • Valid PSIRA Letter of Good Standing
  • Proof of firearm ownership and company firearms register
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status Pin
  • Registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Proof of no municipal debt older than 90 days
  • Security training certifications for management and supervisors
  • Consolidated B-BBEE certificate and Joint Venture agreement if applicable

Contact & how to apply

Name: Pieter Marais

Email: Pieter.marais@newcastle.gov.za

Phone: 034-328-4704

How to apply: Bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes, clearly marked with the Bid Number and Title, and deposited into the tender box at the Municipal Civic Centre, 37 Murchison Street, Newcastle, by 12h00 on 30 September 2026. Late, emailed, or faxed submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents