VVUZA

Renovation Services for Boathouse at Hermanus Harbour

Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

11 September 2026 at 10:00 · Boathouse in Hermanus Harbour

In plain English

Renovations are required for the boathouse at Hermanus Harbour. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and provide a B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit.

Always check the official document
Closing date
18 September 2026
Location
HERMANUS HARBOUR HOUSE-HERMANUS-HERMANUS-7200
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
DFFEQ-166--BOAT-HOUSE-RENOVATIONS-

Description

The Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment is seeking a service provider for the renovation of the boathouse located at Hermanus Harbour. The project involves structural repairs, including replacing roof sheets, ceiling boards, and trusses, as well as bricking up specific windows and a fire door. The scope also covers electrical upgrades, plumbing installations for a kitchen sink, and painting services for walls, trusses, and flooring. The work must be completed within 90 days of receiving an official order. A compulsory site briefing is scheduled for 11 September 2026 at the site. All work must be finished to a high standard, and the total project must be completed by the specified deadline.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status Pin
  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Consolidated B-BBEE certificate for Joint Ventures

Contact & how to apply

Name: Andiswa Euphimia Charlie

Email: acharlie@dffe.gov.za

Phone: 021-493-7149

How to apply: Submit your quotation via email to RFQCT@dffe.gov.za. Ensure the document is on your company letterhead, includes your CSD MAAA number, banking details, and a breakdown of costs including VAT. Submissions must be received before 11:00 on 18 September 2026.

Download tender documents