VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Outboard Motors for KZN Sharks Board.

Nonkululeko Khumalo

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

15 September 2026 at 11:00 · Hall, 1a Herrwood Drive uMhlanga Rocks

In plain English

The tender is for the supply and delivery of outboard motors for the KwaZulu-Natal Sharks Board Maritime Centre of Excellence. Bidders must have a valid BBBEE Certificate, be registered with the National Treasury Central Supplier Database, and have proof of registration with CIPC.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
1A Herrwood -umhlanga rocks-Durban-4320
Estimated value
R 1 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
ZNT26-27KZNSB02

Description

The KwaZulu-Natal Sharks Board Maritime Centre of Excellence is seeking a service provider to supply and deliver outboard motors. The work will be performed at the KwaZulu-Natal Sharks Board facility located at 1a Herrwood Drive, uMhlanga Rocks. This tender is issued by the KwaZulu-Natal Sharks Board. Interested parties must attend a compulsory briefing session on 15 September 2026. The final deadline for all tender submissions is 30 September 2026 at 11:00 am. The project focuses on the procurement and delivery of marine equipment to support the organization's maritime operations.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must be a registered business with the CIPC
  • Must provide a valid B-BBEE status verification certificate
  • Must be an authorized outboard motor dealer or provide a formal supply letter

Contact & how to apply

Name: Nonkululeko Khumalo

Email: nonkululeko@shark.co.za

Phone: 031-566-0400

How to apply: Submit your bid in a sealed envelope clearly marked with the tender number, closing date, and your company name. Place the envelope in the bid box located on the Ground Floor, 1a Herrwood Drive, Umhlanga, 4320. Late, electronic, or faxed submissions will not be accepted.

Download tender documents