VVUZA

Digging of Pit Toilets in Nuwedorp

K Juries

In plain English

The Swellendam Municipality is procuring services for digging 4 pit toilets in Nuwedorp. Bidders must include a valid Tax Compliance Status PIN from SARS.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
11 Lind Street -Swellendam-Swellendam-6740
Estimated value
R 120 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
SMQ18-26-27

Description

Swellendam Municipality invites service providers to tender for the digging of four pit toilets in Nuwedorp. This project is identified by tender number SMQ18-26-27 and notice number 180/2026. The work involves manual or mechanical excavation services at the specified location. The tender process follows the 80/20-point preference system. All work must be completed according to the municipality's procurement policies. The bid remains valid for sixty days from the closing date of 11 September 2026. Interested parties should note that technical inquiries must be submitted in writing before the final two days of the tender period.

What you need to qualify

  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Must have a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN

Contact & how to apply

Name: K Juries

Email: scm@swellendam.gov.za

Phone: 028-514-8500

How to apply: Obtain documents from the Supply Chain Management Unit at 11 Lind Street, Swellendam. Submit sealed, clearly marked quotations into the Municipal Quotation Box at the same address. Email and fax submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents