VVUZA

Construction of Inspection Manholes in Smitville, Barrydale.

K Juries

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

14 September 2026 at 10:00 · Barrydale, Forthaven Hall

In plain English

Construction of inspection manholes on existing sewer house connections at Smitville, Barrydale is being bought. Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 1CE or higher.

Always check the official document
Closing date
18 September 2026
Location
11 Lind Street -Swelllendam-Swellendam-6740
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
SMQ17-26-27

Description

The Swellendam Municipality is inviting bids for the construction of inspection manholes on existing sewer house connections in Smitville, Barrydale. This project aims to improve local sanitation infrastructure. The work is scheduled to commence following the selection of a successful contractor. Interested parties must attend a compulsory site inspection on 14 September 2026 at the Barrydale Forthaven Hall. All bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 18 September 2026. The bid remains valid for 84 days after the closing date.

What you need to qualify

  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 1 Civil Engineering (1CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold CIDB contractor grading of 1CE or higher
  • Attendance at compulsory site clarification meeting is mandatory
  • Must provide valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN

Contact & how to apply

Name: K Juries

Email: scm@swellendam.gov.za

Phone: 028-514-8500

How to apply: Submit your quotation in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the tender number and description, into the Municipal Quotation Box at the Supply Chain Management Offices, 11 Lind Street, Swellendam. Late, emailed, or faxed submissions will not be accepted.

Download tender documents