VVUZA

Supply & Delivery of Fire Fighters Station Uniforms.

Amanda Melamane

In plain English

The tender is for the supply and delivery of firefighter uniforms for Bitou Municipality until 30 June 2029. Bidders must be registered on the Municipality's Accredited Supplier Database (CSD) and can claim preference points based on B-BBEE status and locality.

Always check the official document
Closing date
2 October 2026
Location
1 Flying cloud street-Plettenberg Bay-Plettenberg Bay-6600
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
1 September 2026
Tender no.
SCM-2026-92-PS

Description

The Bitou Municipality is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of uniforms for fire fighters. This project will take place in Plettenberg Bay and is scheduled to run until 30 June 2029. The municipality may choose to award the contract to one or more service providers to ensure the best value for money. Interested parties must submit their bids by 12:00 on 02 October 2026. The evaluation of all received offers will be based on a combination of price, B-BBEE status, and local enterprise participation.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Amanda Melamane

Email: amelamane@plett.gov.za

Phone: 044-501-3413

How to apply: Tender documents can be requested via email at scmtenders@plett.gov.za or collected in person at the Supply Chain Management Unit, Shop 59, 2nd Floor, Melville’s Corner, Plettenberg Bay. Completed bids must be physically deposited into the tender box at the same address.

Download tender documents