VVUZA

Acquisition of Office/Industrial Building in Bushbuckridge.

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is seeking expressions of interest for the acquisition of office/industrial buildings in the Mpumalanga Operating Unit, Bushbuckridge area. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).

Always check the official document
Closing date
25 September 2026
Location
Eskom Pk, Jellicoe St-Witbank-Witbank-1034
Estimated value
R 5 000 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
E3472DXMPOU

Description

Eskom is conducting a market-testing exercise to identify potential office or industrial buildings for purchase in the Bushbuckridge area of the Mpumalanga Operating Unit. This initiative aims to secure permanent office space that is ready for immediate occupation. The required property must feature a building size between 300 and 500 square meters, situated on land ranging from 1,000 to 5,000 square meters. The premises must include at least 18 parking spaces and provide sufficient yard area for the storage of utility materials like poles. The property should be located within main commercial or industrial sectors, ideally near public transport. Interested parties are invited to submit their proposals, including the asking price, by 25 September 2026. This process is for information gathering purposes to assist Eskom in future planning and is not a formal invitation to bid.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.

Full requirements

  • Must hold clear legal title to the property
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Koketso Mokalapa

Email: mokalak@eskom.co.za

Phone: 053-830-5922

How to apply: Submissions must be uploaded electronically via the Eskom eTendering portal at http://etendering.eskom.co.za. No hard copies will be accepted. Ensure the submission status is marked as complete on the portal before the deadline.

Download tender documents