VVUZA

Acquisition of Office/Industrial Building in Kwaggafontein.

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is seeking to acquire an office/industrial building in the Mpumalanga Operating Unit, Kwaggafontein area. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).

Always check the official document
Closing date
25 September 2026
Location
Eskom Pk, Jellicoe St-Witbank-Witbank-1034
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
E3471DXMPOU

Description

Eskom is seeking expressions of interest for the purchase of an office or industrial building in the Kwaggafontein area of the Mpumalanga Operating Unit. The property must have a land area between 1,000 and 5,000 square meters and a building size between 500 and 900 square meters. The site must be ready for immediate occupation, include at least 30 parking spaces, and provide sufficient yard space for storing utility materials like poles. Preference is given to locations near public transport. This is a market-testing exercise to assist Eskom in securing permanent office space. Interested parties must submit their proposals by 25 September 2026.

Full requirements

  • Must hold clear legal title to the property
  • Must possess all necessary municipal and zoning approvals for immediate occupation

Contact & how to apply

Name: Koketso Mokalapa

Email: mokalak@eskom.co.za

Phone: 053-830-5922

How to apply: Submit proposals electronically via the Eskom E-tendering portal at http://etendering.eskom.co.za. Ensure the submission status is marked as complete on the portal. For queries, contact Koketso Mokalapa at MokalaK@eskom.co.za.

Download tender documents