VVUZA

Acquisition of Office/Industrial Building in Mpumalanga.

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is seeking to acquire an office/industrial building in the Mpumalanga Operating Unit, Figtree area. Interested parties must be registered on the CSD to participate.

Always check the official document
Closing date
25 September 2026
Location
Eskom Pk, Jellicoe St-Witbank-Witbank-1034
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
E3473DXMPOU

Description

Eskom is conducting a market-testing exercise to identify potential office or industrial buildings for purchase in the Figtree area of the Mpumalanga Operating Unit. The utility requires a property with a building size between 500 and 950 square meters, situated on land measuring 1,000 to 5,000 square meters. The premises must include at least 20 parking spaces and provide sufficient yard area for the storage of utility materials like poles. The building must be zoned for office or industrial use and be ready for immediate occupation. Interested parties must submit their proposals, including an asking price, by 25 September 2026. This process is an Expression of Interest to inform Eskom's future acquisition plans rather than a formal tender award.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.

Full requirements

  • Proof of property ownership or authorized agency status
  • Proof of clear legal title to the property
  • Registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Koketso Mokalapa

Email: mokalak@eskom.co.za

Phone: 053-830-5922

How to apply: Submissions must be uploaded electronically via the Eskom eTendering portal at http://etendering.eskom.co.za. All documents must be in PDF format, with a maximum individual file size of 500MB and a total submission limit of 4GB. Zip or compressed files are not permitted.

Download tender documents