VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Airdac Cable for Housing Electrification

Mr LUSINDISO BOYA

In plain English

The tender is for the supply and delivery of Airdac cable for electrification of low-cost, destitute houses. Bidders must be registered on the CSD Supplier Database with a Tax Compliant Status and submit a Certificate of Good Standing from their local municipality.

Always check the official document
Closing date
16 September 2026
Location
67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET-SOMERSET EAST-SOMERSET EAST-5850
Estimated value
R 1 500 000
Published
1 September 2026
Tender no.
T19-2026

Description

The Blue Crane Route Municipality is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of Airdac cable. This project is intended for the electrification of low-cost and destitute housing units located within the municipality's jurisdiction. The tender, numbered T19/2026, requires the successful bidder to manage the logistics of delivering these materials to the specified sites. The closing date for all submissions is 16 September 2026 at 12h00. The project will be evaluated based on a combination of price and specific preference goals.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must maintain valid tax compliant status
  • Must provide a valid Certificate of Good Standing from local municipality

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr LUSINDISO BOYA

Email: lusindisob@bcrm.gov.za

Phone: 042-243-6400

How to apply: Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the Bid Number and Description, and placed in the Bid Box located at 67 Nojoli Street, Somerset East.

Download tender documents