VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Electrical Smart Meters.

Mr LUSINDISO BOYA

In plain English

The municipality is procuring electrical smart meters for electrification of low-cost and destitute houses. Bidders must be registered on the CSD Supplier Database with a Tax Compliant Status and provide a Certificate of Good Standing.

Always check the official document
Closing date
16 September 2026
Location
67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET-SOMERSET EAST-SOMERSET EAST-5850
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
1 September 2026
Tender no.
T20-2026

Description

The Blue Crane Route Municipality is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of electrical smart meters. These meters are intended for the electrification of low-cost and destitute housing projects within the municipality's jurisdiction. The project aims to improve energy management and service delivery for local residents. Interested parties must ensure their proposals are submitted by 16 September 2026. This tender is essential for supporting municipal infrastructure development and ensuring that new housing units are equipped with modern electrical metering technology.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on CSD with tax compliant status
  • Must provide valid Certificate of Good Standing from local municipality

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr LUSINDISO BOYA

Email: lusindisob@bcrm.gov.za

Phone: 042-243-6400

How to apply: Bids must be placed in the physical Bid Box located at 67 Nojoli Street, Somerset East. The envelope must be clearly marked with the tender number T20/2026 and the project description. Electronic or faxed submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents