Energy-efficient retrofitting in Blue Crane Route Municipality.
Mr LUSINDISO BOYA
Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid
9 September 2026 at 10:00 · Town Hall, Somerset East
In plain English
The municipality is procuring services for retrofitting street lights, air conditioners, fluorescent lights, smart meters, and obtaining an EPC certificate. Eligible bidders must be registered on the CSD Supplier Database with a Tax Compliant Status and have a CIDB grading of 3EP or higher.
Always check the official documentDescription
The Blue Crane Route Municipality is seeking a service provider to perform energy-efficient retrofitting. The project includes upgrading street lights, air conditioners, and fluorescent lights, installing smart meters, and obtaining an Energy Performance Certificate. The work will take place within the Blue Crane Route Municipality area. Interested parties must attend a compulsory briefing session on 9 September 2026 at the Somerset East Town Hall. The final deadline for all bid submissions is 22 September 2026 at 12:00.
What you need to qualify
- CSD registration — Registration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
- Tax clearance — A valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
- CIDB grading (Grade 3 Electrical Engineering (Infrastructure) (3EP)) — A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
- Other registration — An industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).
Full requirements
- CIDB contractor grading of 3EP or higher
- Registered on Central Supplier Database (CSD) with valid tax compliance
- Valid Certificate of Good Standing from local municipality
Contact & how to apply
Name: Mr LUSINDISO BOYA
Email: lusindisob@bcrm.gov.za
Phone: 042-243-6400
How to apply: Bidders must pay a non-refundable deposit of R300.00 to the municipality to collect the tender documents. Completed bids must be delivered in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the tender number and description, to the municipal offices. Electronic or faxed submissions are not permitted.