VVUZA

Procurement and support of ICT laptops and accessories.

Zanele Hlatshwayo

In plain English

CATHSSETA is procuring laptops and related accessories. Bidders must be accredited OEM partners or authorised resellers and comply with tax and B-BBEE requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
22 September 2026
Location
270 George Road-Noordwyk-Midrand-
Estimated value
R 1 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
CATHS-LT-09-2026

Description

CATHSSETA invites bids for the supply and support of enterprise ICT laptops and accessories. The project involves delivering 50 laptops, including executive and standard models, along with peripherals like wireless mice, backpacks, power banks, and noise-canceling headphones. The service provider must also supply a three-year on-site warranty and assist with license activation. All deliverables must be completed within 30 days of the purchase order. The work will be managed by CATHSSETA. Bidders must demonstrate experience in supplying enterprise hardware and software to large organizations and provide three reference letters for similar projects.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Must hold valid OEM or authorized reseller certification
  • Must provide proof of direct OEM technical support escalation path
  • Must have valid Tax Clearance Certificate with PIN
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must achieve a minimum functionality score of 75 points

Contact & how to apply

Name: Zanele Hlatshwayo

Email: tenders@cathsseta.org.za

Phone: 011-217-0200

How to apply: Applications must be submitted electronically via the CATHSSETA Tender Portal at www.cathsseta.org.za/procurement. Bidders must register on the portal and upload all required documentation to the designated tabs before the closing date of 22 September 2026 at 11:00 AM.

Download tender documents