VVUZA

Supply and installation of walk-in fridge at Air Force Base.

FLIGHT SERGEANT J. SHIMBAMBU

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

15 September 2026 at 13:00 · AIR FORCE BASE DURBAN

In plain English

The Department of Defence is procuring the supply and installation of a walk-in fridge at Air Force Base Durban. Eligible bidders must have a CIDB contractor grading of 1ME or higher and be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).

Always check the official document
Closing date
6 October 2026
Location
AIR FORCE BASE DURBAN, OLD DURBAN AIRPORT, ISIPINGO-PROSPECTON-DURBAN-4133
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
SPU-PQ-DBN-038-26

Description

The Department of Defence is seeking a service provider for the supply and installation of a walk-in fridge. This project will take place at the Air Force Base in Durban. Interested parties must attend a compulsory clarification meeting on 15 September 2026 to receive the necessary tender documentation. The final deadline for submitting completed proposals is 11:00 on 6 October 2026. All work must be performed according to the standards set by the Department of Defence for military facilities.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 1 Mechanical Engineering (1ME))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • CIDB contractor grading of 1ME or higher
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Personnel must be South African citizens

Contact & how to apply

Name: FLIGHT SERGEANT J. SHIMBAMBU

Email: Saafpu.Invitations@dod.mil.za

Phone: 012-351-2502

How to apply: You must attend the compulsory clarification meeting on 15 September 2026 at Air Force Base Durban. Tender documents will be emailed to attendees following this meeting. Submissions must be made using the official issued documentation.

Download tender documents