VVUZA

Supply and testing of coal for hospital boilers.

Thabisa Notshe

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

10 September 2026 at 11:00 · Virtual meeting via Microsoft Teams

In plain English

The Eastern Cape Department of Health is procuring the supply, delivery, off-loading, and testing of coal for boilers at Bhisho, Butterworth, Komani, and Tower Hospital. Only suppliers with South African coal and registered on the Central Supplier Database are eligible to bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
25 September 2026
Location
GLOBAL LIFE BUILDING-BISHO-BISHO-5600
Estimated value
R 20 000 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
SCMU3-2627-0201-HO

Description

The Eastern Cape Department of Health invites bids for the supply, delivery, off-loading, and testing of Grade A coal for steam boilers at Bhisho, Butterworth, Komani, and Tower Hospitals. The contract spans 36 months. Key deliverables include the delivery of coal to hospital bunkers, coal quality testing at a SANAS-approved laboratory, ash removal services, and safety training for hospital staff. The project requires the use of side-tipper trucks for efficient bunker loading. The total coal requirement across the four sites is 6,410 tonnes. The project is managed by the Eastern Cape Department of Health, and all work must be completed according to the specified operational standards.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance status
  • Bank rating of C or better for at least R3,000,000.00
  • Valid Compensation Commissioner Letter of Good Standing
  • Contract Manager and Supervisor must hold relevant trade qualifications and experience
  • Must provide schedule of proposed SANAS-approved testing laboratory
  • Must provide schedule of proposed coal mine source
  • Signed Joint Venture agreement required if applicable

Contact & how to apply

Name: Thabisa Notshe

Email: thabisa.notshe@echealth.gov.za

Phone: 063-257-9284

How to apply: Applications must be submitted online via the National Treasury e-Tender Portal at www.etenders.gov.za. No physical submissions are permitted. Ensure the process is completed before the closing time of 11:00 AM on 25 September 2026.

Download tender documents