VVUZA

Forensic Investigation into Whistle-Blower Reports and Expenditure.

Prince Kotu

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

10 September 2026 at 10:00 · Microsoft Teams meeting (ONLINE)

In plain English

A forensic investigator is being sought to investigate a whistle-blower report and determine irregular, fruitless, and wasteful expenditure as required by the PFMA. Eligible bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session.

Always check the official document
Closing date
28 September 2026
Location
146 Lunnon Rd-Hillcrest-Pretoria-0083
Estimated value
R 4 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
SAMSA-119-2026-27

Description

The South African Maritime Safety Authority (SAMSA) invites bids for a forensic investigation into whistle-blower reports and irregular expenditure. The project involves conducting interviews, site visits, and technical marine engineering assessments to determine the root causes of financial irregularities under the PFMA. The work will take place in the Western Cape and Pretoria. The contract duration is four months, with specific deliverables due at two and four-month intervals. The project requires a multidisciplinary team, including chartered accountants, forensic experts, legal professionals, and marine engineers. Bidders must attend a compulsory virtual briefing session on 10 September 2026 to qualify for the tender.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Firm must be registered with IRBA, SAICA, ACFE, or ICFP
  • Team members must hold relevant professional qualifications (CA(SA), RA, CFE, CFP-FA, Engineer/Architect, Attorney)
  • Must have valid Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must hold a valid B-BBEE certificate from an accredited agency

Contact & how to apply

Name: Prince Kotu

Email: pkotu@samsa.org.za

Phone: 012-366-2600

How to apply: Submit one original, one copy, and one electronic copy (USB) to the South African Maritime Safety Authority, 146 Lunnon Road, Hillcrest, 0183. Bidders must sign the tender register at reception upon delivery.

Download tender documents