VVUZA

Construction of concrete slab and trench line at Science Centre.

Yanga Nkenkana

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

16 September 2026 at 11:00 · 17 Main Street Cofimvaba 5380, Albertina Nontsikelelo Sisulu Science Centre

In plain English

The National Research Foundation (NRF-SAASTA) is procuring services to construct a steel-reinforced concrete slab and excavate a trench line. Bidders must have a valid CIDB Grade 1 CE or higher.

Always check the official document
Closing date
16 September 2026
Location
17 Main Street Cofimvaba 5380 Albertina Nontsikelelo Sisulu Science Centre-Cofimvaba -Cofimvaba -5380
Estimated value
R 150 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
RFQ-NRF-SAASTA-31--2026-2027B

Description

The National Research Foundation (NRF-SAASTA) invites bids for the construction of a steel-reinforced concrete slab and a 65-meter trench line at the Albertina Nontsikelelo Sisulu Science Centre in Cofimvaba. The project involves excavation, installing compacted gravel, timber formwork, steel reinforcement, and casting 25 MPa concrete. Additionally, the contractor must install a 32 mm conduit pipe with a draw wire and restore the site through backfilling. Work is expected to commence in October 2026. A compulsory site visit is scheduled for 16 September 2026. Bids must be submitted by 25 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 1 Civil Engineering (1CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Valid CIDB Grade 1 CE or higher registration
  • Proven experience via one contactable reference for similar civil works
  • Valid Tax Clearance Certificate
  • Registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit

Contact & how to apply

Name: Yanga Nkenkana

Email: Y.Nkenkana@saasta.nrf.ac.za

Phone: 012-392-9395

How to apply: Submit your quotation via email to quotes1@saasta.nrf.ac.za. You must include the tender reference number RFQ/NRF-SAASTA 31/ 2026/2027B in the subject line of your email.

Download tender documents