VVUZA

Website redevelopment for Gauteng Provincial Legislature.

VHUKHUDO LETSHOKOTA

In plain English

The Gauteng Provincial Legislature is seeking a service provider to redevelop its website over a twelve-month period. Bidders must submit a full technical proposal, pricing schedule, company registration documents, and other specified compliance documents.

Always check the official document
Closing date
14 September 2026
Location
43 RISSIK STREET-Johannesburg-Johannesburg-2000
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Briefing
9 September 2026 at 11:00 · Microsoft Teams
Tender no.
PR10069056

Description

The Gauteng Provincial Legislature is seeking a service provider to redevelop its official website. The project involves auditing the current site, designing a new platform using an enterprise-grade CMS, and ensuring mobile responsiveness and accessibility. Key tasks include integrating Microsoft tools, migrating existing content, and hosting the site on Microsoft Azure. The project duration is twelve months, followed by two years of maintenance and support. The work will take place in Gauteng. Deliverables include a project plan, the fully functional website, user training, and technical documentation. The project requires a team with expertise in web development, cybersecurity, and user experience design.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Provide proof of relevant experience via signed reference letters
  • Project team must hold verified professional qualifications

Contact & how to apply

Name: VHUKHUDO LETSHOKOTA

Email: vletshokota@gpl.gov.za

Phone: 011-498-5555

How to apply: Applications must be submitted via email to VLetshokota@gpl.gov.za by 11:00 AM on 14 September 2026.

Download tender documents