VVUZA

Information Request for ECL Immunoassay Systems

KfW Procurement

In plain English

The South African Medical Research Council is seeking information on Electrochemiluminescence (ECL) Immunoassay Analytical Systems for research applications. Interested manufacturers, distributors, and solution providers can submit information; no specific registrations or eligibility criteria are stated.

Always check the official document
Closing date
18 September 2026
Location
Francie Van Zijl Drive-Parow-Cape Town-7500
Estimated value
R 3 500 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
SAMRC-RFI-2601

Description

The South African Medical Research Council (SAMRC) is requesting information regarding Electrochemiluminescence (ECL) immunoassay analytical systems. This process is for market research to assist in planning future procurement for HIV immunology and translational research. The SAMRC requires details on high-sensitivity platforms capable of quantifying biomarkers with specific performance standards, including detection sensitivity, multiplex capabilities, and rapid read times. Respondents must provide technical specifications, operational requirements, infrastructure needs, and data management features. Additionally, the SAMRC seeks information on local technical support, training, and lifecycle costs. This is an information-gathering exercise and not a formal bid for a contract. Submissions are due by 18 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • VAT registrationA registered VAT vendor number with SARS.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid company and VAT registration
  • Official manufacturer authorization or distribution rights for South Africa
  • Relevant quality management system certifications and industry accreditations
  • Documented local technical support and maintenance capability

Contact & how to apply

Name: KfW Procurement

Email: KfWProcurement@mrc.ac.za

Phone: 021-938-0448

How to apply: Interested parties must submit their completed response schedule, along with all required technical datasheets and supporting documentation, via email to tenders@mrc.ac.za and kfwprocurement@mrc.ac.za.

Download tender documents