VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Contraceptives and Hormone Modulating Agents.

Department of Health

In plain English

The Department of Health is procuring small biological preparations for delivery from January 2028 to December 2030. Bidders must comply with administrative, product, technical, legal, and B-BBEE requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
2 November 2026
Location
Department of National Health, 1112 Voortrekker Road, Dr. AB Xuma Building, Thaba Tshwane, Pretoria
Estimated value
R 50 000 000
Published
Not listed
Briefing
18 September 2026 at 10:00 · Online via MS Teams
Tender no.
HP10-2028BIO

Description

The Department of Health is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of small biological preparations, including vaccines, immunoglobulins, and coagulation factors. This contract will run for three years, from 01 January 2028 to 31 December 2030. The work involves delivering these medical products to various health establishments across South Africa, ensuring strict adherence to cold chain requirements and the Medicines Act. Bidders must ensure that all products are registered and that deliveries are made within 14 days of an order. The tender requires bidders to provide a detailed price breakdown, including logistics and manufacturing costs, to allow for potential price adjustments based on foreign exchange rates. A non-compulsory online briefing session will be held on 18 September 2026. All bids must be submitted by 11:00 am on 2 November 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Import/export licenceA SARS importer's/exporter's code for cross-border goods.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid CSD registration report
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Valid Section 22C(1)(b) license to manufacture or import medicines
  • Medicine Registration Certificate (MRC) for each item offered
  • Legal agreement between bidder and MRC applicant if applicable

Contact & how to apply

Name: Enquiries Office

Email: tenders@health.gov.za

How to apply: Submit one signed original hard copy and a USB flash drive containing the PDF of the bid and the Excel pricing schedule to the Director-General: Health, Dr AB Xuma Building, 1112 Voortrekker Road, Block A, Pretoria Townlands 351-JR, Pretoria, 0187.

Download tender documents