VVUZA

Security Services at Highlands Landfill Site.

Marius Skippers

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

10 September 2026 at 10:00 · Highlands Landfill Site, Malmesbury

In plain English

Swartland Municipality is procuring security services for the Highlands Landfill Site. Bidders must submit B-BBEE certificates and proof of locality to qualify for preference points.

Always check the official document
Closing date
18 September 2026
Location
Malmesbury-Malmesbury-Malmesbury-7300
Estimated value
R 850 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
T16-26-27

Description

The Swartland Municipality is inviting bids for the provision of security services at the Highlands Landfill Site in Malmesbury. The successful service provider will be responsible for site security duties from 1 November 2026 until 30 June 2027. Interested parties must attend a compulsory site meeting on 10 September 2026 to qualify for the tender. All work must be performed according to the official municipal specifications. The project will be evaluated based on the 80/20 preference point system.

What you need to qualify

  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Must attend compulsory site visit
  • Valid B-BBEE status level verification certificate
  • Proof of business locality documentation

Contact & how to apply

Name: Marius Skippers

Email: skippersm@swartland.org.za

Phone: 022-487-9400

How to apply: Submit your bid in a sealed envelope clearly marked with the tender number and project name. Deposit the envelope into the tender box at the Swartland Municipal Head Offices, corner of Kerk and Voortrekker Street, Malmesbury, before 12:00 on 18 September 2026.

Download tender documents