VVUZA

6GB tenders

Open South African construction tenders that require a CIDB 6GB grading: Grade 6 General Building. Free to view, no signup. Share any tender or follow VUZA on TikTok for daily picks. See all Grade 6 tenders.

Construction & Engineering31 Aug 2026today

Contractor for Pit Latrine Eradication in Umzinyathi District.

The Independent Development Trust (IDT) in KwaZulu-Natal seeks contractors to eradicate pit latrines at Macingwane Primary School and Nogida Secondary School in the Umzinyathi District. The project aims to improve sanitation facilities. A compulsory online clarification meeting is scheduled for 19 August 2026, and bid submissions are due by 31 August 2026 at 12:00.

22 DOROTHY NYEMBE STREET-DURBAN-DURBAN-4001R 8 000 000
Construction & Engineering31 Aug 2026today

Contractor for Pit Latrine Eradication in KwaZulu-Natal.

The Independent Development Trust (IDT) seeks a contractor to remove pit latrines at Nocomboshe Primary School and Nomafu Secondary School in Umzinyathi District, KwaZulu-Natal. The project includes site clearance and sanitation upgrades. A compulsory online clarification meeting is scheduled for 19 August 2026, and proposals are due by 12h00 on 31 August 2026.

22 DOROTHY NYEMBE STREET-DURBAN-DURBAN-4001R 8 500 000
Construction & Engineering04 Sept 20264d left

Maintenance & Renovations in Kgalagadi Park.

South African National Parks (SANParks) invites tenders for corrective maintenance and renovations of infrastructure within the Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park. The project includes general building maintenance such as civil repairs, painting, carpentry, roofing, plumbing, and electrical services across various locations. The contract is for three years and requires a contractor with a CIDB grading of 6GB or higher. Key personnel needed include a Contracts Manager with ten years of experience and a Site Foreman with five years of experience. The tender will be evaluated using the 80/20 preference point system. Submissions close on 04 September 2026 at 11:00, and a compulsory clarification meeting and site visit are required for eligibility.

Twee Rivieren-Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park,-Upington -8800R 50 000 000
Construction & Engineering10 Sept 2026

Construction of Community Trading Market in Thembokwezi.

The City of Cape Town invites bids for constructing a new community trading market facility in Thembokwezi, including trading spaces, structural works, and supporting infrastructure. An online clarification meeting is scheduled for 20 August 2026, with submissions due by 10 September 2026 at 10h00. The project aims to enhance local trading infrastructure.

12 Hertzog Boulevard-Foreshore-Cape Town-8000R 15 000 000
Construction & Engineering11 Sept 2026

General Building and Maintenance Services in Western Cape

The South African Medical Research Council (SAMRC) invites bids for general building and maintenance services at all its Western Cape premises. The project involves providing comprehensive maintenance support for 36 months, with a potential 24-month extension based on performance. Interested parties must be experienced service providers with established offices in the Western Cape. The contract will be evaluated using the 80/20 preference point system. The deadline for submissions is 11 September 2026 at 11:00.

Francie Van Zijl Drive-Parow Valley-Western Cape-7500R 15 000 000
Construction & Engineering14 Sept 2026

Construction of Endumeni Multi-Purpose Community Centre.

The Endumeni Local Municipality invites bids for constructing a multi-purpose community centre in Ward 2. Tender documents are available from the Finance Department in Dundee between 17 and 20 August 2026. A compulsory site briefing session is on 21 August 2026 at 10:00. Bids must be submitted by 14 September 2026 at 14:00. The project will be evaluated using the 80/20 preference point system.

64 VICTORIA STREET, ENDUMENI MUNICIPALITY-DUNDEE-DUNDEE-3000R 15 000 000
Construction & Engineering28 Sept 2026

Renovations and Refurbishment Panel Contract for Eskom Campuses

Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd seeks tenders for a three-year panel contract for renovations and refurbishment at Megawatt Park, the Eskom Academy of Learning, and the Eskom Research Innovation Centre. The contract includes electrical, mechanical, architectural, civil, and security system upgrades on an as-and-when-required basis, following the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract (Option B). Key deliverables include project implementation plans, quality control plans, and adherence to safety and environmental standards. The contract starts on 1 November 2026, with a tender validity period of 90 days from the closing date of 28 September 2026.

Maxwell Drive, Eskom Megawatt Park-Sunninghill-Sandton-2157R 60 000 000