VVUZA

QMS Gap Analysis for PRASA Operations.

PRASA

In plain English

PRASA is seeking qualified vendors to conduct a quality management system gap analysis against ISO 9001 and SANS 10399 standards. Bidders must be registered on the CSD and have a B-BBEE certificate.

Always check the official document
Closing date
10 September 2026
Location
30 WOLMARANS STREET-JOHANNESBURG-JOHANNESBURG-2001
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
HO-RISK-10374249-09-2026

Description

PRASA invites qualified vendors to conduct a Quality Management System (QMS) gap analysis. The project involves evaluating operational activities against ISO 9001 and SANS 10399 standards across various business units, including Rail Operations, Autopax, and Corporate offices in Gauteng, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Western Cape, and Eastern Cape. The successful bidder will identify process gaps, provide remediation recommendations, assess organizational readiness for certification, and implement a skills transfer plan. The project is expected to be completed within 6 to 8 weeks. This tender is issued by PRASA and is identified by bid number HO/ RISK/ 10374249 / 09 / 2026. The closing date for submissions is 10 September 2026 at 10:00 AM.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Affiliation with SANAS, Saiosh, or SASQ required
  • Team leads and members must hold professional body memberships
  • Proven experience in similar projects completed within the last five years
  • Valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS Pin required
  • Active Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration required
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required
  • Signed Joint Venture or Consortium Agreement if applicable

Contact & how to apply

Name: Lulama Lufundo

Email: llufundo@prasa.com

Phone: 012-748-7221

How to apply: Bids must be hand-delivered in a sealed envelope to Ms. Lulama Lufundo at the Umjantshi Building, 30 Wolmarans Street, Johannesburg (opposite the Gautrain Station). Bidders must sign the submission register upon delivery.

Download tender documents