VVUZA

Service Provider for Independent Investigations at MICT SETA

SCM

In plain English

MICT SETA seeks a service provider to conduct independent investigations into governance and resignation issues. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database and meet specific experience and qualification criteria.

Always check the official document
Closing date
7 September 2026
Location
19 Richards Drive, Halfway House-Midrand-Johannesburg-1685
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
RFQ-MICT-58-2026

Description

The MICT SETA is seeking a service provider to perform an independent investigation into recent senior management resignations and ongoing governance challenges. The work will take place in South Africa and aims to identify the root causes of leadership instability, evaluate the organizational culture, and assess compliance with governance standards. The successful bidder must provide actionable recommendations to stabilize the organization and improve its standing as an employer. The project is expected to be completed within a 30-day period following the signing of a service level agreement. This tender is issued by the MICT SETA, and all proposals must be submitted by 07 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must have valid Tax Compliance status
  • Must provide CIPC registration documents and valid share certificate
  • Lead consultant must have 10+ years experience and three public sector investigations
  • Lead consultant must hold a Master's degree
  • Must provide three contactable references for relevant investigation experience

Contact & how to apply

Name: SCM

Email: rfqs@mict.org.za

Phone: 011-207-2600

How to apply: Interested bidders must submit one soft copy of their proposal via email to rfqs@mict.org.za no later than 11:00 AM on 07 September 2026.

Download tender documents