VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Contraceptives to Department of Health

Department of Health

In plain English

The Department of Health is procuring contraceptives and hormone modulating agents. Bidders must comply with the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act and be registered on the Central Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
5 October 2026
Location
Department of National Health, 1112 Voortrekker Road, Dr. AB Xuma Building, Thaba Tshwane, Pretoria
Estimated value
R 450 000 000
Published
Not listed
Briefing
18 September 2026 at 10:00 · Online via MS Teams
Tender no.
HP03-2026CHM-01

Description

The Department of Health invites bids for the supply and delivery of contraceptives and hormone modulating agents. This contract will run until 30 September 2029. The work involves supplying various medical products to provincial health departments, correctional services, and military health services across South Africa. Bidders must ensure all products meet the Medicines Act standards and the Master Health Product List. A non-compulsory online briefing session is scheduled for 18 September 2026 via MS Teams. The closing date for all submissions is 5 October 2026 at 11:00. Bidders are responsible for maintaining buffer stock and ensuring all items have a minimum shelf-life of 12 months upon delivery.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid CSD and CIPC company registration
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Valid Section 22C(1)(b) license to manufacture or import medicines
  • Valid Medicine Registration Certificate (MRC) for each item
  • Proof of Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) compliance

Contact & how to apply

Name: Enquiries Office

Email: tenders@health.gov.za

How to apply: Submit one original hard copy, a scanned PDF, and electronic Excel versions on a USB flash drive to the Director-General: Health, Directorate: Affordable Medicines, Dr AB Xuma Building, 1112 Voortrekker Road, Pretoria Townlands 351-JR, Pretoria 0187.

Download tender documents