VVUZA

Personnel suitability checks and security vetting services.

Lesego Mbali Mtungwa

In plain English

The Department of Cooperative Governance is procuring electronic personnel suitability checks, security vetting support, contractor screening, and related verification services for 36 months. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Suppliers Database and comply with all administrative and mandatory requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
18 September 2026
Location
87 Hamilton Street-Arcadia-Pretoria-0002
Estimated value
R 3 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
FQ-77-2026

Description

The Department of Cooperative Governance (DCOG) is seeking a service provider to deliver electronic personnel suitability checks, security vetting, and contractor screening services. The work will be conducted nationwide via a secure, web-based platform. Key deliverables include criminal record verification, credit checks, qualification and professional membership verification, driver’s license checks, and comprehensive company screening such as CIPC, tax compliance, and litigation history. The service provider must maintain a national fingerprint hub network and ensure 99% system uptime. The contract duration is thirty-six months. The solution must comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant intelligence and public service regulations. The project requires a cloud-based system capable of generating integrated management reports and dashboards. The closing date for this tender is 18 September 2026 at 11:00 am.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on National Treasury Central Suppliers Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Registered with National Credit Regulator as a Credit Bureau
  • Minimum 5 years relevant industry experience with reference letters
  • Proven technical capability for web-based software and AFISwitch integration

Contact & how to apply

Name: Lesego Mbali Mtungwa

Email: LesegoMt@cogta.gov.za

Phone: 012-334-0627

How to apply: Bidders must submit their proposals exclusively through the official E-Tender Portal. No email or hard copy submissions will be accepted.

Download tender documents