VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Laptops and Desktops for DOJ&CD.

Strategic Sourcing

In plain English

The Department of Justice and Constitutional Development is buying 560 laptops and 700 all-in-one desktops with a 5-year warranty. Bidders must submit electronically via the National Treasury e-Tender Portal.

Always check the official document
Closing date
23 September 2026
Location
329 PRETORIUS STREET-PRETORIA-PRETORIA CBD-0001
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
RFQ-01-2026---SITA-RFB-740-2020

Description

The Department of Justice and Constitutional Development is seeking a supplier to provide and deliver 560 laptops and 700 All-in-One desktops. This project involves distributing hardware to various department offices across the country. All equipment must meet specific technical standards set by the department and must include a comprehensive 5-year warranty. The tender process is managed by SITA under reference RFB 740/2022. All deliveries must be completed according to the official technical requirements. The final deadline for all submissions is 23 September 2026 at 11:00 am.

What you need to qualify

  • VAT registrationA registered VAT vendor number with SARS.

Full requirements

  • Must have valid VAT registration

Contact & how to apply

Name: Strategic Sourcing

Email: Sourcing@justice.gov.za

Phone: 012-315-1111

How to apply: Quotations must be submitted electronically through the National Treasury e-Tender Portal. Submissions sent via email or hand delivery will not be accepted.

Download tender documents