VVUZA

Supply of High Specification Computers and Laptops.

Nancy Huma

In plain English

Denel is procuring high spec PCs and laptops. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and comply with tax obligations.

Always check the official document
Closing date
5 October 2026
Location
368 SELBORNE AVENUE-LYTTELTON-CENTURION-0157
Estimated value
R 1 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
DLS-08-02-26-27

Description

Denel Landward is inviting bids for the procurement and delivery of high-specification workstation computers and laptops. The equipment is required to support engineering software such as Creo, Ansys, and NX. The delivery will take place at the Denel Landward reception in Lyttelton. Key deliverables include 15 workstation PCs with varying RAM configurations, 15 monitors, and 7 mobile workstations, all including a multi-year warranty. The tender is issued by Denel SOC. Bidders must be South African-owned companies with the capacity to fulfill the order. The closing date for submissions is 5 October 2026 at 11:00 AM.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) certificate
  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Bank rating confirmation for R1 million
  • ISO 9001, AS-9100, ISO 14001, and ISO 18001 quality certifications
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or status

Contact & how to apply

Name: Nancy Huma

Email: Nancy.Huma@denel.co.za

Phone: 012-620-9111

How to apply: Physical bids must be delivered to the Tender Box at DLS Reception, 368 Selborne Avenue, Lyttelton. Price bids must be submitted in a separate envelope (physical) or a separate email to Tenders.Landward@Denel.co.za.

Download tender documents