VVUZA

Legal Services Panel Expansion for Eskom.

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is procuring legal services for various law categories on an as-needed basis. Bidders must be B-BBEE Level 1 to 3 and legal practitioners admitted under the Legal Practice Act, 28 of 2014.

Always check the official document
Closing date
1 October 2026
Location
Tender Advise Centre-Sunninghill Sandton-Sandton-2157
Estimated value
R 50 000 000
Published
2 September 2026
Briefing
9 September 2026 at 10:00 · Email Luvhimk@eskom.co.za for briefing link
Tender no.
E3462CXMWP

Description

Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd is seeking to expand its legal services panel by appointing additional service providers. The work involves providing legal expertise across various categories, including administrative, commercial, construction, energy, mining, and intellectual property law. The services will be provided to the Eskom Group on an as-and-when-required basis. The tender, numbered E3462CXMWP, is open for submissions until 01 October 2026. This initiative aims to ensure Eskom has access to qualified legal support across multiple specialized fields.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • B-BBEE status level 1 to 3 required
  • Must be registered on the National Treasury CSD
  • Legal Practice Council admission and enrollment certificates required
  • Valid Fidelity Fund Certificates required
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing required

Contact & how to apply

Name: Khuliso luvhimbi

Email: luvhimk@eskom.co.za

Phone: 036-342-3139

How to apply: Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Eskom E-tendering site at https://eTendering.eskom.co.za. Documents must be uploaded in PDF format into the designated folders. No zip files or hard copies will be accepted.

Download tender documents